Organic skin care with fair trade shea
 

Home Fair Trade Shea Butter Info Contact About Us

www.expressiongraphics.net

 

Soaps (unfelted)

 

Felted Soap

 

Lotion Bars

 

"Silky Lips" Lip Balm

 

Mason's Hand Balm

 

Silky Body Balm

 

Order Form

jkjkjkjkjkjkjkjkkjj

 

Shea Butter

 

Shea butter is the thick, rich oil of the shea nut.  It has been used to keep skin soft and supple on the dry savannas of West Africa for hundreds of years. 

Even better news: sustainable harvest of wild shea nuts helps prevent deforestation of the savanna.  This is because wild shea trees are becoming more valuable for their nuts than if they are cut for charcoal production.  Shea nuts are almost always wild harvested - farming is impractical as the seeds are difficult to germinate and require 25 years to reach full production.

I have tried out many different oils for use on the skin, and none gave such a lasting silky smooth feeling as shea butter.  Shea butter also has healing properties that help cracked skin knit itself back together. 

Most shea butter available today has been chemically extracted from the shea nuts at factories in Europe.  But the chemically extracted shea butter does not retain all of its healing and moisturizing properties.  Now you can use shea butter that is processed the traditional way, and at the same time support the hard working folks who continue this tradition.

 

 

Home   l   Fair Trade   l   Shea Butter Info   l   Contact   l   About Us

Copyright you.com. All Rights Reserved. Frontpage-Templates.org